Nomad Budget
Menu

Savings goals

Want it? Give it a number and a date.

“Someday” never gets funded. A target turns a wish into a monthly amount, so saving happens on purpose, before the money gets spent on something else.

Start your free trial

30 days free, no credit card. Then $4/month or $36/year.

Italy trip

$5,000 by next October

Funded this month

$2,085 of $5,000

Month 5 of 12 · February

Set aside this month$417

Four kinds of target

However your goal works, there’s a target for it.

By a date

$5,000 for Italy by next October. You see what to set aside each month to get there on time.

Every month

$500 into the emergency fund, or $150 of fun money, assigned every month without thinking about it.

Every week

Groceries at $105 a week. Good for the things you buy on a weekly rhythm.

Every year

A $1,200 insurance bill or $600 of holiday gifts, saved a little at a time instead of all at once.

The math, done for you

Big goals are just small monthly numbers.

Divide the goal by the months you have and it stops looking impossible. Here’s what a few common goals cost each month.

GoalTargetEach month
A trip$5,000 by next October$417
Emergency fund$6,000 by June$750
Next car$12,000 in two years$500
Holiday gifts$600 a year$50
Car insurance$1,200 a year$100

Auto-Assign

Fund every goal in one tap

When you get paid, fill what each target needs this month before anything else.

Funded

Know where you stand

Each goal shows whether it’s funded this month, and what’s still needed if it isn’t.

Flexible

Change the plan anytime

Push a date, raise an amount, or move money between goals. The math updates.

Questions

Does Nomad Budget move the money for me?

No. It doesn’t connect to your bank or move money between accounts. It tells you how much to assign to each goal, and you set up the transfer to savings with your bank if you want it automatic.

What does Auto-Assign do?

Auto-Assign fills every underfunded target in one tap, so goals get funded first, before the money drifts into everyday spending.

What if I fall behind?

The target shows what’s still needed. You can move money from another category, push the date, or lower the amount. It’s your plan.

Pick one goal. Give it a date.

Start your 30-day free trial. No credit card, nothing to cancel.

Start your free trial